News

Team Staff Announced for 2022 Alberta Cup

RED DEER - Thirty-six team staff have been named to the 2022 Alberta Cup by Hockey Alberta. 

A director of operations, coach mentor, head coach, two assistant coaches and a trainer were selected for each of the six teams. Volunteers for each team are listed below. 

The event will be held April 27 - May 1 at the Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre in Red Deer. 

The Alberta Cup aids in the identification and selection of players for Hockey Alberta’s Team Alberta program, with hundreds of players annually trying out for 120 spots (20 positions on each of the six regional teams).

Registration and details regarding regional camps for each event will be released in the new year. Eligible participants for any of these Hockey Alberta programs must be registered with a Hockey Canada/Hockey Alberta program.

Alberta Green
POSITION NAME HOMETOWN
Director of Operations Keith Hurd Calgary
Mentor Joe Deiure Calgary
Head Coach Jamie Henry Calgary
Assistant Coach Marcus Cheng Calgary
Assistant Coach Michael Serrao Calgary
Trainer Adrian Presnilla Calgary
Alberta RED
POSITION NAME HOMETOWN
Director of Operations Jeremy Congo Calgary
Mentor Paul Carson Calgary
Head Coach Chad Scharff Airdrie
Assistant Coach Tyson Soloski Calgary
Assistant Coach Geoff Rollins Okotoks
Trainer Keith Wilson Calgary
Alberta Black
POSITION NAME HOMETOWN
Director of Operations Darcy Smith Wainwright
Mentor Tim Bothwell Calgary
Head Coach Leo Reagan Sherwood Park
Assistant Coach Brady C Bakke Red Deer
Assistant Coach Andrew Nelson Strathmore
Trainer Brynna Maloughney Red Deer
Alberta Blue
POSITION NAME HOMETOWN
Director of Operations Kim Buchan Bay Tree
Mentor Gary Snidmiller Camrose
Head Coach Steven Ewaskiw Edmonton
Assistant Coach Randy Kerr Calgary
Assistant Coach Bradley Matsuba Edmonton
Trainer Matt Goertzen Edmonton
Alberta YELLOW
POSITION NAME HOMETOWN
Director of Operations Mike Cherniwchan St. Albert
Mentor Derrick Martin Edmonton
Head Coach Derek Hemsley Edmonton
Assistant Coach Duncan Milroy Edmonton
Assistant Coach Adam Stuart Edmonton
Trainer Victoria McCray Edmonton
Alberta Grey
POSITION NAME HOMETOWN
Director of Operations Maureen Medori Spruce Grove
Mentor Rob Dawson St. Albert
Head Coach Tony Orsini Edmonton
Assistant Coach Colin Ceulemans Beaumont
Assistant Coach Kyle Weegar Grande Prairie
Trainer Johanna Mykyte Leduc
Hockey Alberta Staff
POSITION NAME HOMETOWN
Manager, Team Alberta Mike Kraichy Red Deer
Coach Mentor Barry Medori Spruce Grove
Mentor Trainer, Hockey Alberta Dave Campbell Grande Prairie

Comments (0)

‹ Return to News